NEW WEBINAR: Learn how to fill your B2B webinar seatsHow to fill your B2B webinar seatsSave your seat
×
NEW WEBINAR: Learn how to fill your B2B webinar seatsHow to fill your B2B webinar seatsSave your seat
×
NEW WEBINAR: Learn how to fill your B2B webinar seatsHow to fill your B2B webinar seatsSave your seat
×

›

›

›

›

2027 pipeline target: coverage maths and formula

2027 pipeline target: coverage maths and formula

2027 pipeline target: coverage maths and formula

2027 pipeline target: coverage maths and formula

2027 pipeline target: coverage maths and formula

2027 pipeline target: coverage maths and formula

Author

Aljaz Peklaj

027 pipeline target and coverage maths hero, working backwards from revenue target to win rate, deal size and pipeline
Share this article
Table of content
0 min read

How to set a 2027 pipeline target with coverage maths

TL;DR

  • Work backwards from the new-business revenue target: divide by average deal size to get deals, divide by win rate to get opportunities, multiply by deal size to get the pipeline you must create.

  • Required coverage is 1 divided by your win rate. The common 3x rule is only right at a 33% win rate; at 20% you need 5x, at 10% you need 10x.

  • Coverage must match a time window. Salesforce's formula adjusts for sales cycle length, and Salesloft suggests a rolling two-quarter window for cycles of 120 days or more.

  • Then split the target by stage, by sourcing channel and by quarter, creating pipeline one sales cycle before it needs to close.

A 2027 pipeline target is the value of qualified opportunities you must create next year to hit your revenue number. You get it by working backwards from revenue through average deal size and win rate, then checking it against your sales cycle, your stage conversion rates, your channels and your quarterly phasing. This guide walks through the formula step by step with a worked example, explains where the 3x coverage rule comes from and why its critics say it breaks, and gives you a formula table you can copy.

The inputs you need before you start

Pull five numbers from your CRM for the last 12 months, for new business only. Use closed deals, not forecasts.

  • New-business revenue target for 2027. Your total revenue plan minus what renewals and expansion will bring in. Pipeline maths for new logos should not carry renewal revenue.

  • Average deal size. Closed-won new-business revenue divided by the number of won deals. Use annual contract value if you sell subscriptions.

  • Win rate. Won opportunities divided by all opportunities that closed (won plus lost) in the period. Decide whether you count by number of deals or by value, and stick to it.

  • Sales cycle length. Average days from opportunity created to closed-won. Our guide to sales cycle length shows how to measure it.

  • Stage conversion rates. The share of meetings that become qualified opportunities, and the share of booked meetings that are held.

If you use HubSpot or Pipedrive, the standard deal reports give you all five. If your stages are loosely defined, fix that first: our guide to sales pipeline stages has exit criteria you can copy. Otherwise your win rate is measuring how reps use the CRM, not how buyers decide.

Step by step: from revenue target to pipeline target

The method is a chain of divisions. Each step uses one input and produces the number the next step needs.

2027 pipeline target formula table, seven steps from a $2.4M revenue target to 400 opportunities and $12M pipeline

Figure: the pipeline target formula with an illustrative example. The inputs are round numbers, not benchmarks.

Here is the worked example. It is illustrative: the inputs are round numbers chosen to make the maths easy to follow, not benchmark data.

  1. New-business target: $2.4M. Total plan minus renewals and expansion.

  2. Deals to win: 80. $2.4M divided by a $30,000 average deal size.

  3. Opportunities needed: 400. 80 deals divided by a 20% win rate.

  4. Pipeline to create: $12.0M. 400 opportunities times $30,000. That is 5 times the revenue target.

  5. Meetings held: 800. 400 opportunities divided by a 50% meeting-to-opportunity rate.

  6. Meetings booked: 1,000. 800 held meetings divided by an 80% show rate.

  7. Open pipeline to hold at any time: about $2.96M. The coverage formula below, with a 90-day cycle.

Spread across the year, that is about 33 qualified opportunities and 67 held meetings a month. Those monthly numbers are what marketing, SDRs and account executives can actually plan around.

2027 pipeline target calculator, a $2.4M target at a 20% win rate and $30,000 deals needs $12M pipeline, 33 opps a month

Figure: the worked example as a calculator. Change the inputs on the left to your own numbers and the steps on the right follow.

Coverage ratio: where 3x comes from and why it breaks

Pipeline coverage is open qualified pipeline divided by the revenue target for the same period. If you have $1.5M of qualified pipeline against a $500,000 quarterly target, your coverage is 3x.

The 3x rule says your pipeline should be three times your target. It is everywhere. Salesloft's guide to pipeline coverage says "many companies treat 3:1 to 4:1 as a reasonable baseline," and suggests 3x to 5x for most B2B teams. But it also says: "The 3x benchmark is a starting point, not a standard."

The critics are blunt. In a post on the Salesforce blog, sales management author Jason Jordan writes that the 3x rule "works only when your win rate is exactly 33% and your sales cycle is exactly one year."

The maths behind the criticism is simple. If you win 20% of opportunities, you need five dollars of pipeline for every dollar of target. Required coverage is 1 divided by win rate.

Pipeline coverage needed by win rate 2026, from 10x at a 10% win rate to 5x at 20%, 3x at 33% and 2x at a 50% win rate

Figure: required coverage by win rate. 3x is correct only at a 33% win rate.

There is a second reason to check your own number. The Ebsta and Pavilion B2B Sales Benchmarks 2024 found that win rates fell 18% in 2023 compared with 2022. Sales teams responded by seeking "comfort in more pipeline coverage," but the report says falling win rates showed this "was more hopeful than effective." More pipeline only helps if it is qualified pipeline.

Coverage is also not a common focus. In HubSpot's 2025 State of Sales report, fewer than 5% of respondents said they prioritise pipeline coverage, lead scoring or sales linearity. That makes it an easy gap to close.

Adjust coverage for your sales cycle

Coverage only makes sense against a time window. A team with a two-week cycle turns its pipeline over many times a year. A team with a nine-month cycle needs most of the year's pipeline in place early.

Jason Jordan's Salesforce post gives a formula that builds the cycle in:

Pipeline needed = annual target / win rate / (365 / sales cycle in days)

In the worked example: $2.4M / 20% / (365 / 90) = about $2.96M. That is the open, qualified pipeline you should hold at any point in the year, about 1.2 times the annual target, or about 4.9 times one quarter's target.

Three practical rules follow:

  • If your cycle is shorter than a quarter, some of each quarter's revenue comes from pipeline created inside the quarter. Coverage at the start of the quarter can be lower than 1 divided by win rate.

  • If your cycle is longer than a quarter, the whole quarter's revenue has to be in the pipeline before the quarter starts. Salesloft suggests a rolling two-quarter window for enterprise teams with cycles of 120 days or more.

  • Remove stale deals before you measure. Salesloft suggests discounting or removing deals older than twice your average cycle. Stale deals inflate coverage and hide the gap.

Stage conversion: turn the target into weekly activity

The pipeline target becomes useful when each team can see its own number. Work backwards through your stages using your own conversion rates.

In the worked example, 400 opportunities need 800 held meetings at a 50% meeting-to-opportunity rate, and 1,000 booked meetings at an 80% show rate. That is about 83 meetings booked a month, or roughly 19 a week.

Two cautions:

  • Use the rates for your own funnel, by segment if you sell to both mid-market and enterprise. Rates differ by channel too: inbound demo requests usually convert differently from outbound meetings.

  • Check qualification. The Ebsta H1 2024 update found 68% of deals moved past the qualification stage were not qualified effectively, and win rates were 3.1 times higher when opportunities matched the ideal customer profile. A target built on poorly qualified opportunities overstates what the pipeline will produce.

For conversion benchmarks between funnel stages, see our MQL to SQL conversion benchmarks and B2B SaaS pipeline benchmarks.

Split the target by sourcing channel

A single pipeline number has no owner. Split the 400 opportunities by the channel that sources them, based on last year's sourced-opportunity data, and give each channel owner a monthly target.

2027 pipeline target by sourcing channel, 400 opportunities across inbound, outbound, LinkedIn, partners and events

Figure: an illustrative channel split of the 400 opportunities. Use your own sourced-pipeline data.

The example splits 35% inbound, 30% outbound, 15% LinkedIn content, 10% partners and 10% events. That gives outbound 120 opportunities a year, or 10 a month.

Then check capacity. The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR Metrics Report puts the global median SDR quota at 6 converted Stage 1 opportunities a month, with an average ramp time of 3 months, and found that only 60% of SDRs were at quota. At those numbers, 10 outbound opportunities a month needs about two ramped SDRs who hit quota, and more if you plan for misses and ramp time. If you are hiring, SDR comp plans covers pay.

Phase the target by quarter

Revenue is rarely flat across the year, and pipeline has to be created one sales cycle before it closes. With a 90-day cycle, the opportunities that close in Q1 2027 must be created in Q4 2026.

2027 pipeline target quarterly phasing table, revenue split 20, 25, 25 and 30% with pipeline created one quarter earlier

Figure: illustrative quarterly phasing of the $2.4M target, with pipeline created one 90-day cycle ahead.

In the example, the target is phased 20%, 25%, 25% and 30% across the four quarters. Q1 2027 needs $480,000 of revenue, so $2.4M of pipeline (80 opportunities) must be created in Q4 2026. If that pipeline is not in place by early January, Q1 is already at risk, which is why the Q4 close plan and next year's pipeline target belong in the same conversation.

Phase by your own history. Use the share of new-business revenue each quarter delivered last year, adjusted for known events such as a product launch or a new market.

A one-page pipeline target template

Copy this into a sheet and fill it with your own data:

  • Revenue: 2027 new-business target, total revenue plan minus renewals and expansion.

  • Unit economics: average deal size, win rate (by count or value, stated), sales cycle in days.

  • Annual pipeline target: opportunities needed and pipeline value to create.

  • Coverage: required coverage (1 / win rate) and open pipeline to hold at any time (target / win rate / (365 / cycle)).

  • Funnel: meetings held and booked per month at your conversion rates.

  • Channels: opportunities per month for each sourcing channel, with an owner.

  • Quarters: revenue by quarter and the pipeline that must be created one cycle before.

  • Review: coverage and pipeline created against target, every week in your weekly revenue meeting.

Recalculate every quarter with actual win rates and deal sizes. If the win rate drops, the pipeline target rises, and you want to know that in April, not in October. For the operating side, see our guide to sales pipeline management.

FAQ

How do you calculate a pipeline target?

Divide the new-business revenue target by your average deal size to get deals needed, divide that by your win rate to get opportunities needed, then multiply opportunities by average deal size. The result is the pipeline value you must create in the year.

What is a good pipeline coverage ratio?

It depends on your win rate. Required coverage is 1 divided by win rate, so a 25% win rate needs 4x and a 20% win rate needs 5x. Salesloft suggests 3x to 5x for most B2B teams and 4x to 7x for enterprise teams with 15% to 25% win rates.

Is 3x pipeline coverage enough?

Only if your win rate is about 33%. Jason Jordan, writing on the Salesforce blog, says the 3x rule works only when the win rate is exactly 33% and the sales cycle is exactly one year. At lower win rates, 3x leaves a gap.

How does sales cycle length affect pipeline coverage?

Longer cycles need more pipeline in place earlier. Salesforce's formula divides the annual target by win rate and then by 365 divided by the cycle in days, which gives the open pipeline to hold at any time.

How do you split a pipeline target by channel?

Use last year's sourced-opportunity data to set each channel's share, convert it to opportunities per month, and give each channel an owner. Then check capacity, for example SDR headcount against the median quota of 6 converted Stage 1 opportunities a month in The Bridge Group's 2025 report.

Bottom line

A 2027 pipeline target is not a multiple you pick; it is the result of your own revenue target, deal size, win rate and cycle length. Work backwards to opportunities and pipeline value, use 1 divided by win rate instead of a blanket 3x, adjust for your sales cycle, and break the number down by stage, channel and quarter so every team owns a monthly figure. Then recalculate it every quarter.

If you need help filling the outbound or LinkedIn share of that pipeline, book a call with GROU.

About this guide

We are GROU, a B2B pipeline agency that runs lead generation, outbound and LinkedIn content for B2B companies. The formulas and benchmarks in this guide come from Salesforce, Salesloft, Ebsta and Pavilion, HubSpot and The Bridge Group, checked on 14 October 2026; the worked example is illustrative.

Some links in this article are affiliate. We may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

How to set a 2027 pipeline target with coverage maths

TL;DR

  • Work backwards from the new-business revenue target: divide by average deal size to get deals, divide by win rate to get opportunities, multiply by deal size to get the pipeline you must create.

  • Required coverage is 1 divided by your win rate. The common 3x rule is only right at a 33% win rate; at 20% you need 5x, at 10% you need 10x.

  • Coverage must match a time window. Salesforce's formula adjusts for sales cycle length, and Salesloft suggests a rolling two-quarter window for cycles of 120 days or more.

  • Then split the target by stage, by sourcing channel and by quarter, creating pipeline one sales cycle before it needs to close.

A 2027 pipeline target is the value of qualified opportunities you must create next year to hit your revenue number. You get it by working backwards from revenue through average deal size and win rate, then checking it against your sales cycle, your stage conversion rates, your channels and your quarterly phasing. This guide walks through the formula step by step with a worked example, explains where the 3x coverage rule comes from and why its critics say it breaks, and gives you a formula table you can copy.

The inputs you need before you start

Pull five numbers from your CRM for the last 12 months, for new business only. Use closed deals, not forecasts.

  • New-business revenue target for 2027. Your total revenue plan minus what renewals and expansion will bring in. Pipeline maths for new logos should not carry renewal revenue.

  • Average deal size. Closed-won new-business revenue divided by the number of won deals. Use annual contract value if you sell subscriptions.

  • Win rate. Won opportunities divided by all opportunities that closed (won plus lost) in the period. Decide whether you count by number of deals or by value, and stick to it.

  • Sales cycle length. Average days from opportunity created to closed-won. Our guide to sales cycle length shows how to measure it.

  • Stage conversion rates. The share of meetings that become qualified opportunities, and the share of booked meetings that are held.

If you use HubSpot or Pipedrive, the standard deal reports give you all five. If your stages are loosely defined, fix that first: our guide to sales pipeline stages has exit criteria you can copy. Otherwise your win rate is measuring how reps use the CRM, not how buyers decide.

Step by step: from revenue target to pipeline target

The method is a chain of divisions. Each step uses one input and produces the number the next step needs.

2027 pipeline target formula table, seven steps from a $2.4M revenue target to 400 opportunities and $12M pipeline

Figure: the pipeline target formula with an illustrative example. The inputs are round numbers, not benchmarks.

Here is the worked example. It is illustrative: the inputs are round numbers chosen to make the maths easy to follow, not benchmark data.

  1. New-business target: $2.4M. Total plan minus renewals and expansion.

  2. Deals to win: 80. $2.4M divided by a $30,000 average deal size.

  3. Opportunities needed: 400. 80 deals divided by a 20% win rate.

  4. Pipeline to create: $12.0M. 400 opportunities times $30,000. That is 5 times the revenue target.

  5. Meetings held: 800. 400 opportunities divided by a 50% meeting-to-opportunity rate.

  6. Meetings booked: 1,000. 800 held meetings divided by an 80% show rate.

  7. Open pipeline to hold at any time: about $2.96M. The coverage formula below, with a 90-day cycle.

Spread across the year, that is about 33 qualified opportunities and 67 held meetings a month. Those monthly numbers are what marketing, SDRs and account executives can actually plan around.

2027 pipeline target calculator, a $2.4M target at a 20% win rate and $30,000 deals needs $12M pipeline, 33 opps a month

Figure: the worked example as a calculator. Change the inputs on the left to your own numbers and the steps on the right follow.

Coverage ratio: where 3x comes from and why it breaks

Pipeline coverage is open qualified pipeline divided by the revenue target for the same period. If you have $1.5M of qualified pipeline against a $500,000 quarterly target, your coverage is 3x.

The 3x rule says your pipeline should be three times your target. It is everywhere. Salesloft's guide to pipeline coverage says "many companies treat 3:1 to 4:1 as a reasonable baseline," and suggests 3x to 5x for most B2B teams. But it also says: "The 3x benchmark is a starting point, not a standard."

The critics are blunt. In a post on the Salesforce blog, sales management author Jason Jordan writes that the 3x rule "works only when your win rate is exactly 33% and your sales cycle is exactly one year."

The maths behind the criticism is simple. If you win 20% of opportunities, you need five dollars of pipeline for every dollar of target. Required coverage is 1 divided by win rate.

Pipeline coverage needed by win rate 2026, from 10x at a 10% win rate to 5x at 20%, 3x at 33% and 2x at a 50% win rate

Figure: required coverage by win rate. 3x is correct only at a 33% win rate.

There is a second reason to check your own number. The Ebsta and Pavilion B2B Sales Benchmarks 2024 found that win rates fell 18% in 2023 compared with 2022. Sales teams responded by seeking "comfort in more pipeline coverage," but the report says falling win rates showed this "was more hopeful than effective." More pipeline only helps if it is qualified pipeline.

Coverage is also not a common focus. In HubSpot's 2025 State of Sales report, fewer than 5% of respondents said they prioritise pipeline coverage, lead scoring or sales linearity. That makes it an easy gap to close.

Adjust coverage for your sales cycle

Coverage only makes sense against a time window. A team with a two-week cycle turns its pipeline over many times a year. A team with a nine-month cycle needs most of the year's pipeline in place early.

Jason Jordan's Salesforce post gives a formula that builds the cycle in:

Pipeline needed = annual target / win rate / (365 / sales cycle in days)

In the worked example: $2.4M / 20% / (365 / 90) = about $2.96M. That is the open, qualified pipeline you should hold at any point in the year, about 1.2 times the annual target, or about 4.9 times one quarter's target.

Three practical rules follow:

  • If your cycle is shorter than a quarter, some of each quarter's revenue comes from pipeline created inside the quarter. Coverage at the start of the quarter can be lower than 1 divided by win rate.

  • If your cycle is longer than a quarter, the whole quarter's revenue has to be in the pipeline before the quarter starts. Salesloft suggests a rolling two-quarter window for enterprise teams with cycles of 120 days or more.

  • Remove stale deals before you measure. Salesloft suggests discounting or removing deals older than twice your average cycle. Stale deals inflate coverage and hide the gap.

Stage conversion: turn the target into weekly activity

The pipeline target becomes useful when each team can see its own number. Work backwards through your stages using your own conversion rates.

In the worked example, 400 opportunities need 800 held meetings at a 50% meeting-to-opportunity rate, and 1,000 booked meetings at an 80% show rate. That is about 83 meetings booked a month, or roughly 19 a week.

Two cautions:

  • Use the rates for your own funnel, by segment if you sell to both mid-market and enterprise. Rates differ by channel too: inbound demo requests usually convert differently from outbound meetings.

  • Check qualification. The Ebsta H1 2024 update found 68% of deals moved past the qualification stage were not qualified effectively, and win rates were 3.1 times higher when opportunities matched the ideal customer profile. A target built on poorly qualified opportunities overstates what the pipeline will produce.

For conversion benchmarks between funnel stages, see our MQL to SQL conversion benchmarks and B2B SaaS pipeline benchmarks.

Split the target by sourcing channel

A single pipeline number has no owner. Split the 400 opportunities by the channel that sources them, based on last year's sourced-opportunity data, and give each channel owner a monthly target.

2027 pipeline target by sourcing channel, 400 opportunities across inbound, outbound, LinkedIn, partners and events

Figure: an illustrative channel split of the 400 opportunities. Use your own sourced-pipeline data.

The example splits 35% inbound, 30% outbound, 15% LinkedIn content, 10% partners and 10% events. That gives outbound 120 opportunities a year, or 10 a month.

Then check capacity. The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR Metrics Report puts the global median SDR quota at 6 converted Stage 1 opportunities a month, with an average ramp time of 3 months, and found that only 60% of SDRs were at quota. At those numbers, 10 outbound opportunities a month needs about two ramped SDRs who hit quota, and more if you plan for misses and ramp time. If you are hiring, SDR comp plans covers pay.

Phase the target by quarter

Revenue is rarely flat across the year, and pipeline has to be created one sales cycle before it closes. With a 90-day cycle, the opportunities that close in Q1 2027 must be created in Q4 2026.

2027 pipeline target quarterly phasing table, revenue split 20, 25, 25 and 30% with pipeline created one quarter earlier

Figure: illustrative quarterly phasing of the $2.4M target, with pipeline created one 90-day cycle ahead.

In the example, the target is phased 20%, 25%, 25% and 30% across the four quarters. Q1 2027 needs $480,000 of revenue, so $2.4M of pipeline (80 opportunities) must be created in Q4 2026. If that pipeline is not in place by early January, Q1 is already at risk, which is why the Q4 close plan and next year's pipeline target belong in the same conversation.

Phase by your own history. Use the share of new-business revenue each quarter delivered last year, adjusted for known events such as a product launch or a new market.

A one-page pipeline target template

Copy this into a sheet and fill it with your own data:

  • Revenue: 2027 new-business target, total revenue plan minus renewals and expansion.

  • Unit economics: average deal size, win rate (by count or value, stated), sales cycle in days.

  • Annual pipeline target: opportunities needed and pipeline value to create.

  • Coverage: required coverage (1 / win rate) and open pipeline to hold at any time (target / win rate / (365 / cycle)).

  • Funnel: meetings held and booked per month at your conversion rates.

  • Channels: opportunities per month for each sourcing channel, with an owner.

  • Quarters: revenue by quarter and the pipeline that must be created one cycle before.

  • Review: coverage and pipeline created against target, every week in your weekly revenue meeting.

Recalculate every quarter with actual win rates and deal sizes. If the win rate drops, the pipeline target rises, and you want to know that in April, not in October. For the operating side, see our guide to sales pipeline management.

FAQ

How do you calculate a pipeline target?

Divide the new-business revenue target by your average deal size to get deals needed, divide that by your win rate to get opportunities needed, then multiply opportunities by average deal size. The result is the pipeline value you must create in the year.

What is a good pipeline coverage ratio?

It depends on your win rate. Required coverage is 1 divided by win rate, so a 25% win rate needs 4x and a 20% win rate needs 5x. Salesloft suggests 3x to 5x for most B2B teams and 4x to 7x for enterprise teams with 15% to 25% win rates.

Is 3x pipeline coverage enough?

Only if your win rate is about 33%. Jason Jordan, writing on the Salesforce blog, says the 3x rule works only when the win rate is exactly 33% and the sales cycle is exactly one year. At lower win rates, 3x leaves a gap.

How does sales cycle length affect pipeline coverage?

Longer cycles need more pipeline in place earlier. Salesforce's formula divides the annual target by win rate and then by 365 divided by the cycle in days, which gives the open pipeline to hold at any time.

How do you split a pipeline target by channel?

Use last year's sourced-opportunity data to set each channel's share, convert it to opportunities per month, and give each channel an owner. Then check capacity, for example SDR headcount against the median quota of 6 converted Stage 1 opportunities a month in The Bridge Group's 2025 report.

Bottom line

A 2027 pipeline target is not a multiple you pick; it is the result of your own revenue target, deal size, win rate and cycle length. Work backwards to opportunities and pipeline value, use 1 divided by win rate instead of a blanket 3x, adjust for your sales cycle, and break the number down by stage, channel and quarter so every team owns a monthly figure. Then recalculate it every quarter.

If you need help filling the outbound or LinkedIn share of that pipeline, book a call with GROU.

About this guide

We are GROU, a B2B pipeline agency that runs lead generation, outbound and LinkedIn content for B2B companies. The formulas and benchmarks in this guide come from Salesforce, Salesloft, Ebsta and Pavilion, HubSpot and The Bridge Group, checked on 14 October 2026; the worked example is illustrative.

Some links in this article are affiliate. We may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

How to set a 2027 pipeline target with coverage maths

TL;DR

  • Work backwards from the new-business revenue target: divide by average deal size to get deals, divide by win rate to get opportunities, multiply by deal size to get the pipeline you must create.

  • Required coverage is 1 divided by your win rate. The common 3x rule is only right at a 33% win rate; at 20% you need 5x, at 10% you need 10x.

  • Coverage must match a time window. Salesforce's formula adjusts for sales cycle length, and Salesloft suggests a rolling two-quarter window for cycles of 120 days or more.

  • Then split the target by stage, by sourcing channel and by quarter, creating pipeline one sales cycle before it needs to close.

A 2027 pipeline target is the value of qualified opportunities you must create next year to hit your revenue number. You get it by working backwards from revenue through average deal size and win rate, then checking it against your sales cycle, your stage conversion rates, your channels and your quarterly phasing. This guide walks through the formula step by step with a worked example, explains where the 3x coverage rule comes from and why its critics say it breaks, and gives you a formula table you can copy.

The inputs you need before you start

Pull five numbers from your CRM for the last 12 months, for new business only. Use closed deals, not forecasts.

  • New-business revenue target for 2027. Your total revenue plan minus what renewals and expansion will bring in. Pipeline maths for new logos should not carry renewal revenue.

  • Average deal size. Closed-won new-business revenue divided by the number of won deals. Use annual contract value if you sell subscriptions.

  • Win rate. Won opportunities divided by all opportunities that closed (won plus lost) in the period. Decide whether you count by number of deals or by value, and stick to it.

  • Sales cycle length. Average days from opportunity created to closed-won. Our guide to sales cycle length shows how to measure it.

  • Stage conversion rates. The share of meetings that become qualified opportunities, and the share of booked meetings that are held.

If you use HubSpot or Pipedrive, the standard deal reports give you all five. If your stages are loosely defined, fix that first: our guide to sales pipeline stages has exit criteria you can copy. Otherwise your win rate is measuring how reps use the CRM, not how buyers decide.

Step by step: from revenue target to pipeline target

The method is a chain of divisions. Each step uses one input and produces the number the next step needs.

2027 pipeline target formula table, seven steps from a $2.4M revenue target to 400 opportunities and $12M pipeline

Figure: the pipeline target formula with an illustrative example. The inputs are round numbers, not benchmarks.

Here is the worked example. It is illustrative: the inputs are round numbers chosen to make the maths easy to follow, not benchmark data.

  1. New-business target: $2.4M. Total plan minus renewals and expansion.

  2. Deals to win: 80. $2.4M divided by a $30,000 average deal size.

  3. Opportunities needed: 400. 80 deals divided by a 20% win rate.

  4. Pipeline to create: $12.0M. 400 opportunities times $30,000. That is 5 times the revenue target.

  5. Meetings held: 800. 400 opportunities divided by a 50% meeting-to-opportunity rate.

  6. Meetings booked: 1,000. 800 held meetings divided by an 80% show rate.

  7. Open pipeline to hold at any time: about $2.96M. The coverage formula below, with a 90-day cycle.

Spread across the year, that is about 33 qualified opportunities and 67 held meetings a month. Those monthly numbers are what marketing, SDRs and account executives can actually plan around.

2027 pipeline target calculator, a $2.4M target at a 20% win rate and $30,000 deals needs $12M pipeline, 33 opps a month

Figure: the worked example as a calculator. Change the inputs on the left to your own numbers and the steps on the right follow.

Coverage ratio: where 3x comes from and why it breaks

Pipeline coverage is open qualified pipeline divided by the revenue target for the same period. If you have $1.5M of qualified pipeline against a $500,000 quarterly target, your coverage is 3x.

The 3x rule says your pipeline should be three times your target. It is everywhere. Salesloft's guide to pipeline coverage says "many companies treat 3:1 to 4:1 as a reasonable baseline," and suggests 3x to 5x for most B2B teams. But it also says: "The 3x benchmark is a starting point, not a standard."

The critics are blunt. In a post on the Salesforce blog, sales management author Jason Jordan writes that the 3x rule "works only when your win rate is exactly 33% and your sales cycle is exactly one year."

The maths behind the criticism is simple. If you win 20% of opportunities, you need five dollars of pipeline for every dollar of target. Required coverage is 1 divided by win rate.

Pipeline coverage needed by win rate 2026, from 10x at a 10% win rate to 5x at 20%, 3x at 33% and 2x at a 50% win rate

Figure: required coverage by win rate. 3x is correct only at a 33% win rate.

There is a second reason to check your own number. The Ebsta and Pavilion B2B Sales Benchmarks 2024 found that win rates fell 18% in 2023 compared with 2022. Sales teams responded by seeking "comfort in more pipeline coverage," but the report says falling win rates showed this "was more hopeful than effective." More pipeline only helps if it is qualified pipeline.

Coverage is also not a common focus. In HubSpot's 2025 State of Sales report, fewer than 5% of respondents said they prioritise pipeline coverage, lead scoring or sales linearity. That makes it an easy gap to close.

Adjust coverage for your sales cycle

Coverage only makes sense against a time window. A team with a two-week cycle turns its pipeline over many times a year. A team with a nine-month cycle needs most of the year's pipeline in place early.

Jason Jordan's Salesforce post gives a formula that builds the cycle in:

Pipeline needed = annual target / win rate / (365 / sales cycle in days)

In the worked example: $2.4M / 20% / (365 / 90) = about $2.96M. That is the open, qualified pipeline you should hold at any point in the year, about 1.2 times the annual target, or about 4.9 times one quarter's target.

Three practical rules follow:

  • If your cycle is shorter than a quarter, some of each quarter's revenue comes from pipeline created inside the quarter. Coverage at the start of the quarter can be lower than 1 divided by win rate.

  • If your cycle is longer than a quarter, the whole quarter's revenue has to be in the pipeline before the quarter starts. Salesloft suggests a rolling two-quarter window for enterprise teams with cycles of 120 days or more.

  • Remove stale deals before you measure. Salesloft suggests discounting or removing deals older than twice your average cycle. Stale deals inflate coverage and hide the gap.

Stage conversion: turn the target into weekly activity

The pipeline target becomes useful when each team can see its own number. Work backwards through your stages using your own conversion rates.

In the worked example, 400 opportunities need 800 held meetings at a 50% meeting-to-opportunity rate, and 1,000 booked meetings at an 80% show rate. That is about 83 meetings booked a month, or roughly 19 a week.

Two cautions:

  • Use the rates for your own funnel, by segment if you sell to both mid-market and enterprise. Rates differ by channel too: inbound demo requests usually convert differently from outbound meetings.

  • Check qualification. The Ebsta H1 2024 update found 68% of deals moved past the qualification stage were not qualified effectively, and win rates were 3.1 times higher when opportunities matched the ideal customer profile. A target built on poorly qualified opportunities overstates what the pipeline will produce.

For conversion benchmarks between funnel stages, see our MQL to SQL conversion benchmarks and B2B SaaS pipeline benchmarks.

Split the target by sourcing channel

A single pipeline number has no owner. Split the 400 opportunities by the channel that sources them, based on last year's sourced-opportunity data, and give each channel owner a monthly target.

2027 pipeline target by sourcing channel, 400 opportunities across inbound, outbound, LinkedIn, partners and events

Figure: an illustrative channel split of the 400 opportunities. Use your own sourced-pipeline data.

The example splits 35% inbound, 30% outbound, 15% LinkedIn content, 10% partners and 10% events. That gives outbound 120 opportunities a year, or 10 a month.

Then check capacity. The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR Metrics Report puts the global median SDR quota at 6 converted Stage 1 opportunities a month, with an average ramp time of 3 months, and found that only 60% of SDRs were at quota. At those numbers, 10 outbound opportunities a month needs about two ramped SDRs who hit quota, and more if you plan for misses and ramp time. If you are hiring, SDR comp plans covers pay.

Phase the target by quarter

Revenue is rarely flat across the year, and pipeline has to be created one sales cycle before it closes. With a 90-day cycle, the opportunities that close in Q1 2027 must be created in Q4 2026.

2027 pipeline target quarterly phasing table, revenue split 20, 25, 25 and 30% with pipeline created one quarter earlier

Figure: illustrative quarterly phasing of the $2.4M target, with pipeline created one 90-day cycle ahead.

In the example, the target is phased 20%, 25%, 25% and 30% across the four quarters. Q1 2027 needs $480,000 of revenue, so $2.4M of pipeline (80 opportunities) must be created in Q4 2026. If that pipeline is not in place by early January, Q1 is already at risk, which is why the Q4 close plan and next year's pipeline target belong in the same conversation.

Phase by your own history. Use the share of new-business revenue each quarter delivered last year, adjusted for known events such as a product launch or a new market.

A one-page pipeline target template

Copy this into a sheet and fill it with your own data:

  • Revenue: 2027 new-business target, total revenue plan minus renewals and expansion.

  • Unit economics: average deal size, win rate (by count or value, stated), sales cycle in days.

  • Annual pipeline target: opportunities needed and pipeline value to create.

  • Coverage: required coverage (1 / win rate) and open pipeline to hold at any time (target / win rate / (365 / cycle)).

  • Funnel: meetings held and booked per month at your conversion rates.

  • Channels: opportunities per month for each sourcing channel, with an owner.

  • Quarters: revenue by quarter and the pipeline that must be created one cycle before.

  • Review: coverage and pipeline created against target, every week in your weekly revenue meeting.

Recalculate every quarter with actual win rates and deal sizes. If the win rate drops, the pipeline target rises, and you want to know that in April, not in October. For the operating side, see our guide to sales pipeline management.

FAQ

How do you calculate a pipeline target?

Divide the new-business revenue target by your average deal size to get deals needed, divide that by your win rate to get opportunities needed, then multiply opportunities by average deal size. The result is the pipeline value you must create in the year.

What is a good pipeline coverage ratio?

It depends on your win rate. Required coverage is 1 divided by win rate, so a 25% win rate needs 4x and a 20% win rate needs 5x. Salesloft suggests 3x to 5x for most B2B teams and 4x to 7x for enterprise teams with 15% to 25% win rates.

Is 3x pipeline coverage enough?

Only if your win rate is about 33%. Jason Jordan, writing on the Salesforce blog, says the 3x rule works only when the win rate is exactly 33% and the sales cycle is exactly one year. At lower win rates, 3x leaves a gap.

How does sales cycle length affect pipeline coverage?

Longer cycles need more pipeline in place earlier. Salesforce's formula divides the annual target by win rate and then by 365 divided by the cycle in days, which gives the open pipeline to hold at any time.

How do you split a pipeline target by channel?

Use last year's sourced-opportunity data to set each channel's share, convert it to opportunities per month, and give each channel an owner. Then check capacity, for example SDR headcount against the median quota of 6 converted Stage 1 opportunities a month in The Bridge Group's 2025 report.

Bottom line

A 2027 pipeline target is not a multiple you pick; it is the result of your own revenue target, deal size, win rate and cycle length. Work backwards to opportunities and pipeline value, use 1 divided by win rate instead of a blanket 3x, adjust for your sales cycle, and break the number down by stage, channel and quarter so every team owns a monthly figure. Then recalculate it every quarter.

If you need help filling the outbound or LinkedIn share of that pipeline, book a call with GROU.

About this guide

We are GROU, a B2B pipeline agency that runs lead generation, outbound and LinkedIn content for B2B companies. The formulas and benchmarks in this guide come from Salesforce, Salesloft, Ebsta and Pavilion, HubSpot and The Bridge Group, checked on 14 October 2026; the worked example is illustrative.

Some links in this article are affiliate. We may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Trusted by industry leaders

Trusted by industry leaders

Trusted by industry leaders

Ready to build qualified pipeline?

Ready to build qualified pipeline?

Ready to build qualified pipeline?

Book a call to see if we're the right fit, or take the 2-minute quiz to get a clear starting point.

Book a call to see if we're the right fit, or take the 2-minute quiz to get a clear starting point.

Book a call to see if we're the right fit, or take the 2-minute quiz to get a clear starting point.